Forum Jump: 
 13244Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #23611 of 23656 Old 01-06-2019, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 4,651
Mentioned: 143 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3774 Post(s)
Liked: 4485
Quote:
Originally Posted by nw2a View Post
I ended up getting a Sony X900F last night. A friend immediately said he'd buy the F9000 to use as a 1080p gaming monitor.

The X900 is reminding me when CRTs used to get that bright.
Good choice!
p5browne likes this.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F / LG 55OLEDC8
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G
Calman Ultimate, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23612 of 23656 Old 01-07-2019, 09:29 AM
Newbie
 
Asterysk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Middle East
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Since you have no info under your avatar, you are located where? NA SEK-3500U will NOT work on European sets.
Check the underside of the OCB for a 2.5" sticker stating the unit is a SEK-3500U. No such sticker, but a white one containing a BN # - this is a JS series OCB.
I think my TV is similar to the Australian because the distributor here (Dubai) was supplying the /XS version of the SEK-3500.

I just tried the North American (/ZA) sek-3500 that I bought on ebay and it also works (although I dont have access to terrestial broadcast so couldnt try that, probably wont work)

The EEPROM reset technique is really quick and solves a lot of problems with second hand SEK-3500 units
Asterysk is offline  
post #23613 of 23656 Old 01-07-2019, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 9,923
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3812 Post(s)
Liked: 3024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asterysk View Post
I think my TV is similar to the Australian because the distributor here (Dubai) was supplying the /XS version of the SEK-3500.

I just tried the North American (/ZA) sek-3500 that I bought on ebay and it also works (although I dont have access to terrestial broadcast so couldnt try that, probably wont work)

The EEPROM reset technique is really quick and solves a lot of problems with second hand SEK-3500 units
Did you take a picture to show which pins to short? Also post with warning `Not to try this if you're not in the know! I'm not responsible if a Member bricks his OCB!!'
brotony likes this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23614 of 23656 Old 01-16-2019, 09:27 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Musician View Post
Xbox One S Diagnostic Test Results

Important: Make sure that Menu >> Picture >> Picture Options >> HDMI UHD Color is turned On for the HDMI input you have the Xbox One S connected to otherwise only the top box will be checked
Thanks for this! Hoping to be able to set mine up the same way.
galonzo and Musician like this.
pds910 is online now  
post #23615 of 23656 Old 01-16-2019, 09:30 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Needed one more post before I could post a link...see next post below. Sorry!
pds910 is online now  
post #23616 of 23656 Old 01-16-2019, 09:30 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Hello,

I bought a used sek-3500u off of ebay to update my UN55HU8550. When I initially plugged it in, it was a scrambled green picture. After tracking back through multiple pages here, I was able to reset the tv to factory and start over again. This time the sek-3500 setup went fine and I could read all the screens and navigate through them. Those look perfect.

However, once I get through the setup, when I start the unit up it flashes the smart tv logo a few times, then this is the picture I am now getting. It's like faint white moving lines over top of the picture.

http://ibb.co/7y9Y3c0

Has anyone seen this before? Is there anything I can do, or is the sek-3500 unit defective? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

In the mean time, I'm going to unplug the unit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	thumbnail.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	122.4 KB
ID:	2511916  

Last edited by pds910; 01-17-2019 at 07:50 PM.
pds910 is online now  
post #23617 of 23656 Old 01-17-2019, 07:24 AM
Member
 
yld2rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by nw2a View Post
So far, Samsung has been of no help, Best Buy won't even get back to me, and the source on eBay wants the price of a new TV for the 3500. I'm stuck.

Suggestions on a path forward without buying a new TV?
PM Me.
yld2rob is offline  
post #23618 of 23656 Old 01-18-2019, 10:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I need a SEK 2500 for a un65f9000?

I am in need of a SEK 2500 one connect box since my finally died or something that will make my tv work. I have a un65f9000 and just want to get my TV back up and running to be a TV. Seems not a lot of folks have them at all or part places. Anyone know where i could find one for this model and use for version code UD03? Any help would be appreciated.
thanks
grantnjones is offline  
post #23619 of 23656 Old 01-18-2019, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 9,923
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3812 Post(s)
Liked: 3024
Quote:
Originally Posted by grantnjones View Post
I am in need of a SEK 2500 one connect box since my finally died or something that will make my tv work. I have a un65f9000 and just want to get my TV back up and running to be a TV. Seems not a lot of folks have them at all or part places. Anyone know where i could find one for this model and use for version code UD03? Any help would be appreciated.
thanks
Last time I looked, amazon still had 2500s listed. (This item is no longer available - everywhere I searched.)

Next issue, we have no clue as to where you are located, please update your avatar info. Different parts of the world need different models of the 2500.

Just click on the User CP in the upper right, then over to the left side in the new menu to Edit Your Details, and further down Location - please fill in.
galonzo likes this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)

Last edited by p5browne; 01-19-2019 at 10:21 PM.
p5browne is online now  
post #23620 of 23656 Old 01-19-2019, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

Ive been reading up on HDR and my 2014 HU8550 TV, and stumbled on this thread. Although I was happy to see that I don't need a whole new TV to experience HDR, I was not happy to see the outrageous prices on eBay for the SEK-3500u nowadays (over $500!). Are there any other places to get a hold of this unit?

Thank you
Alexander Kondratskiy is offline  
post #23621 of 23656 Old 01-23-2019, 06:09 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by pds910 View Post
Hello,



I bought a used sek-3500u off of ebay to update my UN55HU8550. When I initially plugged it in, it was a scrambled green picture. After tracking back through multiple pages here, I was able to reset the tv to factory and start over again. This time the sek-3500 setup went fine and I could read all the screens and navigate through them. Those look perfect.



However, once I get through the setup, when I start the unit up it flashes the smart tv logo a few times, then this is the picture I am now getting. It's like faint white moving lines over top of the picture.



http://ibb.co/7y9Y3c0



Has anyone seen this before? Is there anything I can do, or is the sek-3500 unit defective? Any help would be greatly appreciated.



In the mean time, I'm going to unplug the unit.
Anyone have any thoughts on this?

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
pds910 is online now  
post #23622 of 23656 Old 01-24-2019, 05:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 831 Post(s)
Liked: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by pds910 View Post
Anyone have any thoughts on this?

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
It could be a bad cable or possibly a problem with the SEK-3500. Did you try a factory reset with the SEK-3500 connected? One recent post suggested opening up the SEK-3500 and clearing the eeprom http://01900888.com/forum/166-l...l#post57346580

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is online now  
post #23623 of 23656 Old 01-24-2019, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 9,923
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3812 Post(s)
Liked: 3024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asterysk View Post
EEPROM wipe sek-3500 , I picked up a “returned” 3500u/xs which had previously been used on a different generation tv so was locked. After much experimentation I opened the box and took out the circuit board. eEPROM was easy to
Locate on back. I did a non standard wipe ( shorted pins 5+6 ) , power on for 2 mins , power off and restart. This reset it back to factory. I’ve got a /za version coming that is non functional , will try the same technique and see if I can get it to work and then explore exact differences between the XS ( Australian ) and ZA ( USA)
Some help here if possible. Have the board out, but which numbered IC is it, and where is it located? As previously requested, a photo would be a great help. Also as which pins are 5 and 6.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)
p5browne is online now  
post #23624 of 23656 Old 01-24-2019, 06:41 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
It could be a bad cable or possibly a problem with the SEK-3500. Did you try a factory reset with the SEK-3500 connected? One recent post suggested opening up the SEK-3500 and clearing the eeprom http://01900888.com/forum/166-l...l#post57346580
I did try a factory reset with it plugged in, but same thing. The weird thing is, it looks perfectly fine when I go through the setup steps. It only gets those lines when a cable signal is coming in.

Admittedly, I still have to test others ways of hooking it up. Currently, it's run through my new receiver. I still need to try and isolate it so the cable box is plugged directly into it (not cable > receiver > sek).

Thanks for the link, I'll read into it.
pds910 is online now  
post #23625 of 23656 Old 01-24-2019, 06:45 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
It could be a bad cable or possibly a problem with the SEK-3500. Did you try a factory reset with the SEK-3500 connected? One recent post suggested opening up the SEK-3500 and clearing the eeprom http://01900888.com/forum/166-l...l#post57346580
I've also been reading into a Data Sync Reset (service menu - SVC > Reset > Data Sync Reset) and that is something else I may try. I know to be cautious in the service menu, of course.

Again, thanks for your help.
pds910 is online now  
post #23626 of 23656 Old 01-25-2019, 04:41 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by pds910 View Post
I've also been reading into a Data Sync Reset (service menu - SVC > Reset > Data Sync Reset) and that is something else I may try. I know to be cautious in the service menu, of course.

Again, thanks for your help.
Well, a factory data reset (both before and after the sek-3500 was plugged in) + data sync reset did not work, still the same white lines when it's installed.

At this point, it seems to be either the cable or the unit itself. I would hate to spend $100 on a new cable only to find out that's not it.

It's just so weird, when I go thru the setup steps the picture is perfect. Once it gets through that and starts to use the HDMI ports (any of them), that's when the white lines show up. That's what makes me think it's the unit.

I guess I'll take advantage of the ebay money back guarantee ... unless anyone has any other ideas/things to try?
pds910 is online now  
post #23627 of 23656 Old 01-25-2019, 08:48 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Some help here if possible. Have the board out, but which numbered IC is it, and where is it located? As previously requested, a photo would be a great help. Also as which pins are 5 and 6.
I had sent him a pm separately, and here's the response I got. No pics attached, but hopefully this helps you.

Hi. I followed the instructions on gosamy. If you search for Samsung eeprom reset you will get to it. Here is what I basically did:

1: dismantle the box , 6 screws and a bit of careful pulling of case to get board out.

2: look for eeprom , it is on opposite side of board from one of the main processing chips , however the way to find it is to get a magnifying glass and look at the chip reference numbers and quickly google them. It only took me about 5 mins to find it

3: organise yourself with the mains power switch for tv easily to hand. Place the board on the case , and with TV switched off connect the board to the tv

4: organise a means of shorting the 5&6 pins ( I used a knife ) , pin 1 is next to dot marked on EEPROM, pin 5 is diagnonally opposite and 6 is next to 5. Pull the EEPROM data sheet for visual confirmation

5: with 5&6 shorted , turn TV on ( at mains ) and wait for 60 secs. Release 5&6 , wait 10 secs. Turn tv mains off

6: turn tv on and see if it starts setup. This means EEPROM was reset. If not repeat.

Note. Do not run TV for long like this because it needs the fan on the board. Once you have confirmed reset. Turn tv off and rebuild sek-3500.

This is a very easy procedure but if you have never done anything like this before be very very careful. Don’t touch the components and be extra careful with what you use to short the pins. If you slip and short 5v rail to gnd the board is killed.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
pds910 is online now  
post #23628 of 23656 Old 01-26-2019, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 9,923
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3812 Post(s)
Liked: 3024
Thanks for the Info, but with the pins so close together, and no real need to do this, I was looking at what the reset would do on the SEK-3500s I have as spares, to practice on. (Purchased SEK-3500s to see if they could be converted to SEK-3500Us - answer - nope. Keep as spares for parts for my SEK-3500s. (Fans))

The TVs in the house using the SEK-3500Us are my wife's bedroom UN55HU7250, and her loft using my old UN65HU9000. I've moved on to a UN65KS9800 that was purchased at a great price.
pds910 likes this.

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)

Last edited by p5browne; 01-26-2019 at 09:35 AM.
p5browne is online now  
post #23629 of 23656 Old 01-26-2019, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 831 Post(s)
Liked: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by pds910 View Post
Well, a factory data reset (both before and after the sek-3500 was plugged in) + data sync reset did not work, still the same white lines when it's installed.

At this point, it seems to be either the cable or the unit itself. I would hate to spend $100 on a new cable only to find out that's not it.

It's just so weird, when I go thru the setup steps the picture is perfect. Once it gets through that and starts to use the HDMI ports (any of them), that's when the white lines show up. That's what makes me think it's the unit.

I guess I'll take advantage of the ebay money back guarantee ... unless anyone has any other ideas/things to try?
Is it just the HDMI ports that are messed up? Does the picture from the apps like Netflix or Amazon Prime look good? Are you getting UHD HDR from either of those apps?

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is online now  
post #23630 of 23656 Old 01-26-2019, 07:51 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Is it just the HDMI ports that are messed up? Does the picture from the apps like Netflix or Amazon Prime look good? Are you getting UHD HDR from either of those apps?
Honestly, never tried anything past hdmi.

At this point, the ebay seller is issuing a refund, so I'm jusy gonna try and find another at a reasonable price.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
pds910 is online now  
post #23631 of 23656 Old 01-28-2019, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I've bought Samsung JS9000 (top model) in 2016 and now I have old, buggy, outdated OS that I hate.

Is there any chance to get the latest (or at least newer) tizen for this TV? (buying extra HDMI box SEK-4500 is not an option).
dufreyne is offline  
post #23632 of 23656 Old 01-28-2019, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
* and so DAAAAMN SLOW!
dufreyne is offline  
post #23633 of 23656 Old 01-28-2019, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 1,880
Mentioned: 144 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1185 Post(s)
Liked: 1448
@dufreyne , the top model of 2016 was the KS9800, and depending on where you live, the top model in 2015 was the JS9500 (here in NA ,anyway; i have one, as well as the top model in 2014, which was the HU9000); the only way to get a newer OS is to buy the worthless 4500, unfortunately
pilotart and Musician like this.

Main: Denon AVR-X4200W (Atmos/DTS:X 5.1.2): Sub = HSU VTF-3 Mk5 HP, Center = Klipsch RP-160M, Fronts = Klipsch R-3650-WII (x2), Surrounds = Klipsch G12 (x2), TMs = Klipsch R-2650-C (x2)
Roku P+ >> UDP-203 (fw: 65-0131, dual-HDMI config. ^^) >> UN78HU9000FXZA(TS01)/SEK-3500U/ZA
Setup #2: UN65JS9500FXZA (TS01) || LG LAS855M || UBD-K8500 || Chromecast Ultra || AppleTV4K || TiVo Mini

FS - Bohemian Rhapsody and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #23634 of 23656 Old 01-29-2019, 03:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
It was the beginning of 2016 in Europe, yes, it's still a pre-top model. But spending 3.000 EUR every two years because they treat 2-3 year old TVs as legacy? Thanks, Samsung...
galonzo likes this.
dufreyne is offline  
post #23635 of 23656 Old 01-29-2019, 03:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 9,923
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3812 Post(s)
Liked: 3024
Cheap fix is to get the amazon 4K fire stick. I now have 4K NetFlix and much better PQ

UN65KS9800 - Mine
UN65HU9000 + SEK-3500U / UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U in UJS9000 Mod Mode / UN40J5200AF / HiSense 40H5507 - Wife's
UN55NU8000 X 2 - my 2 kids families (or should I say adults?)

Last edited by p5browne; 01-29-2019 at 03:28 PM.
p5browne is online now  
post #23636 of 23656 Old 01-31-2019, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
jkscherk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 38
OK....I know this will sound like a crazy question!

Is it possible to take a SEK-3500 out of use and revert to using the TV standalone? I have a HU8550 and might need to use it without the SEK. The SEK works perfectly. Just happens that the person interested in the TV doesn't want the box.

How would I go back? Since there was and 'upgrade' process to use the SEK in the first place.

9.2.4 || Processor: Marantz 7704 || Amps: Emotiva XPA-11 Gen3
Speakers: Seaton Catalyst 12C LCR, BA VSi 593 IW Surround-Wide, BA VSi 560 IC Tops
Subs: Seaton Submersive F2+Slave Front, Seaton Submersive HP Rear
Screen: 2.40:1 Seymour XD, 120" wide || Projector: JVC DLA-X790R
Sources: Alienware Alpha HTPC, Oppo 205, Roku Ultra 4K, ATT UVerse, Toshiba HD-A35 HD-DVD
jkscherk is offline  
post #23637 of 23656 Old 01-31-2019, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 831 Post(s)
Liked: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkscherk View Post
OK....I know this will sound like a crazy question!

Is it possible to take a SEK-3500 out of use and revert to using the TV standalone? I have a HU8550 and might need to use it without the SEK. The SEK works perfectly. Just happens that the person interested in the TV doesn't want the box.

How would I go back? Since there was and 'upgrade' process to use the SEK in the first place.
Just turn off and unplug the TV electrical power. After about 5 minutes unplug and disconnect the SEK-3500. Plug in the power and restart the TV.

Then sell the SEK-3500 on ebay for likely more than you paid for it since they are now in high demand even in used condition.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is online now  
post #23638 of 23656 Old 02-04-2019, 09:15 PM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Ok, I'm starting to think the issue is with my setup now or even my tv and the One Connect port...

Purchased another sek-3500u unit and when I boot it up, the exact same white lines over top of the screen as my previous posts (see post 23616). When it goes through the setup menu, picture displays perfectly fine. It's when watching cable or something that they display.

As suggested by another user, on this new (to me) unit I tried entering an app like Netflix and that displays perfectly fine when on menus, no lines. But, whenever I click on something to watch it, the lines display over top of the picture again.

I think I'm going to have to tear down my system piece by piece to figure out what's causing the issue. My current setup flow is as follows:

coax cable line > verizon fios hd box > denon x3400 receiver > sek-3500 > UN55HU8550.

I've done picture resets, factory resets, data sync resets, updated the unit to the latest updates, nothing has helped.

Any thoughts?
pds910 is online now  
post #23639 of 23656 Old 02-05-2019, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
function12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by pds910 View Post
Ok, I'm starting to think the issue is with my setup now or even my tv and the One Connect port...

Purchased another sek-3500u unit and when I boot it up, the exact same white lines over top of the screen as my previous posts (see post 23616). When it goes through the setup menu, picture displays perfectly fine. It's when watching cable or something that they display.

As suggested by another user, on this new (to me) unit I tried entering an app like Netflix and that displays perfectly fine when on menus, no lines. But, whenever I click on something to watch it, the lines display over top of the picture again.

I think I'm going to have to tear down my system piece by piece to figure out what's causing the issue. My current setup flow is as follows:

coax cable line > verizon fios hd box > denon x3400 receiver > sek-3500 > UN55HU8550.

I've done picture resets, factory resets, data sync resets, updated the unit to the latest updates, nothing has helped.

Any thoughts?
I would try bypassing the denon first. That would be the easiest.
galonzo likes this.
function12 is offline  
post #23640 of 23656 Old 02-05-2019, 09:08 AM
Member
 
pds910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by function12 View Post
I would try bypassing the denon first. That would be the easiest.
Agreed, that's my first step later tonight. I'm mid renovation of my living room/equipment area, so it's actually nice because all things are out right now, no cables snaked thru walls yet or whatnot.

I'll report back once I do.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
pds910 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
SEK-3500U/ZA



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off