Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 10-27-2018, 10:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmm83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darlington, MD: Which booster should i buy?

I bought the RCA TVPRAMP1R but it had a bad power inserter and i was wondering if there is anything better

I want to be able to use it for TV and Radio Reception

I will have 6 tv's and two FM tuners hooked to it

the antenna i bought it will be put in the attic
jmm83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 10-27-2018, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmm83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jmm83 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 10-28-2018, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 5,793
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1636 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmm83 View Post
I bought the RCA TVPRAMP1R but it had a bad power inserter and i was wondering if there is anything better

I want to be able to use it for TV and Radio Reception

I will have 6 tv's and two FM tuners hooked to it

the antenna i bought it will be put in the attic

I don't recommend an attic mounted antenna with the signals you have but you can try it to see if it works. You can expect 10-20 dB more signal with it on the roof and less multipath. The RCA preamp is fine for your situation. Don't buy one of those 36 dB distribution amps. That's way too much gain. A good 8 way distribution amp is the CM-3418. More gain rarely equals more stations. There's an optimum value based on your set up. More gain than necessary can result in overload and fewer stations.

It might be interesting to see your FM Fool report to see if there any very strong stations that could cause problems on high VHF.
Calaveras is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 10-28-2018, 04:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,874
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 843 Post(s)
Liked: 412
First of all, are you SURE that the RCA's Power Insertion Device is BAD??? Perhaps there is a SHORT in the Cable going to the Preamp....or you are trying to send DC Voltage thru a Cable Type RF Splitter that does NOT have DC PASS capability??? BTW: As I recall, it contains a Voltage Regulator and hence can not be readily replaced by anything but an exact P/N from RCA....perhaps you can eMail their Tech Support for a price????

From a PRICE perspective, buying a replacement RCA TVPRAMP1R is only $28 on Amazon....and has Combined or Separate VHF/UHF Inputs if you ever decide to upgrade your Antenna (perhaps after the upcoming Channel Reshuffle)....but it is not the BEST performer.

Winegard LNA-200 is better performer [lower Noise Figure] and on [more reliable, Free Prime Shipping] Amazon is just a bit LESS ($36.38) than cited eBay link:
http://www.amazon.com/Winegard-LNA-.../dp/B00DQN3R9O

Another LOW COST, Exceptional Performer (wrt higher resistance to Overload) is CM-3401 [or multi-Drop variations) which are resistant to weather:
http://www.amazon.com/Channel-Maste.../dp/B001FY0B90 [$28.20, Amp Only]
http://www.amazon.com/Channel-Maste.../dp/B001PI09SE [$31.63, incl. 4-Way Splitter]
These come with a WallWart Power Supply and Short Coax Cable for connection to "PWR IN" on TOP of each Unit. If you want to locate WallWart in an outlet located next to a TV, then you would need to also order the fol. POWER INSERTION MODULE....and IF DC Power needs to go thru any RF Splitters, then they would need to be DC PASS Type on at least THAT Port, which is commonly found in SAT type RF Splitters:
http://www.amazon.com/PCT-Inserter-.../dp/B07CX4DSYP

Calaveras's Preamp Measurement Comparison Chart [higher SFDR, Spurious Free Dynamic Range, has higher resistance to Overload]:
http://photos.imageevent.com/holl_a...028Nov2015.jpg

ALL of the above Preamps (and I think pretty much ALL that I know) also pass FM Signals that are just above Ch6....although many Preamps have a Switch to Enable/Disable an FM Trap that nulls out some (not all) of the FM Band signals.

=================================================

Weird....FMFool didn't recognize Zipcode for Darlington, MD.....so I used Google to tell me the LAT/LONG:
http://www.fmfool.com/modeling/tmp/e07985d680/getfm.php
You do NOT have any Non-Linear (i.e. Second Harmonic) Interference problems due to nearby FM Stations.
However, it is important to note that FM Signals are coming from ALL DIRECTIONS, incl. even the Strongest ones, so you would likely need to ROTATE your existing Combo Antenna fairly frequently. To help this situation, you MIGHT want to do one of the fol. alternatives for adding the fol. inexpensive OMNI-Directional FM Antenna...esp. if you do NOT already have a Rotator:
http://www.amazon.com/Stellar-Labs-.../dp/B00DHHOZBI

a) Add Signal From FM OMNI by inserting Tin-Lee FM/TV Combiner at the Output of your Rotating COMBO TV/FM Antenna....and a Tin-Lee FM/TV Splitter [Combiner in Reverse] at FM Tuner.

b) Run a separate Downlead for just the FM OMNI and sum with Signals from COMBO by inserting a standard 2-Way Combiner on FM Output of FM/TV Splitter at FM Tuner.

c) Run a separate Downlead for just the FM OMNI to FM Tuner and use an A/B Switch instead (4 dB lower Loss on FM Signals):

I normally advise to AVOID using same Antenna for TV and FM due to Overload Issues, desire to point FM Antenna in DIFFERENT directions and the inevitable LOSS In the TV/FM Splitters (thankfully AFTER the Preamp so EFFECT of Loss is minimal) and TV/FM Combiner Loss (not applicable in your case using a COMBO Antenna). There are also very few Quality TV/FM Band Splitters...which BTW are NOT cheap since FM Band is IN-BETWEEN Ch2-6 and Ch7-51. So you either end up with ~4 dB Loss 2-Way Splitters....or buy fol. more expensive TV/FM Splitters from Tin Lee:
http://www.tinlee.com/PDF/S7-TF.pdf

Last edited by holl_ands; 10-28-2018 at 05:53 PM.
holl_ands is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 10-28-2018, 06:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,278
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 155
IIRC, the LNA200 has an always-in FM trap which would likely disqualify it from a system that is expected to also provide FM reception.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 10-28-2018, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jmm83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i tested the voltage from the rca inserter and it's only measuring 9.4v
i ordered another one from ebay

also i noticed that some of them have different letters at the end of the model numbers R,Z,E but i don't know what the difference is

Last edited by jmm83; 10-28-2018 at 07:28 PM.
jmm83 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 11-03-2018, 02:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,874
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 843 Post(s)
Liked: 412
With RCA Preamp connected, 9.4-vdc is as expected on Output of Power Inserter......and about 19.8-vdc when Preamp NOT connected:
http://01900888.com/forum/25-hd...l#post57033042
holl_ands is online now  
post #8 of 9 Old 11-03-2018, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 3,050
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 775 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post
With RCA Preamp connected, 9.4-vdc is as expected on Output of Power Inserter......and about 19.8-vdc when Preamp NOT connected:
http://01900888.com/forum/25-hd...l#post57033042
When I tested my TVPRAMP1 preamp, I measured a no-load voltage of 19.5 VDC. I now think that is a symptom of a defect because the power inserter contains a LDO voltage regulator, AX 1117; the voltage should be about the same for load as no-load. Both of the RCA preamps that I ordered were new but defective. I will no longer recommend them because of poor quality control.





Please see my latest post on the RCA Preamp thread by Calaveras:


TWO Defective RCA TVPRAMP1 Preamps


http://01900888.com/forum/25-hd...l#post57053714
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RCA_TVPRAMP1R_PwrInserterCU2.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	185.5 KB
ID:	2477668  

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 11-03-2018 at 03:59 PM.
rabbit73 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 11-08-2018, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPTTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 22
The CM7777 is the amp I use...it has a FM trap...on my IFR 1200S service monitor, it meets or exceeds rated gain across 2-69...very high IMD rating...I've never had issues with it.. for the price, its hard to beat
BPTTV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off