Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-11-2019, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pablorock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Cisco DTA 170HD Service Menu

I know this is a long shot since it is an old box and rarely used, but does anyone know how to get in the service menu of the DTA 170HD. It's just an HD convert and in my vacation place in FL (the condo fees pay for cable, so I don't pay for it). What I am trying to do is set the default HDMI setting to 1080i. Every time I turn off the TV or change inputs (not the box) it resets to Auto. When it does that, it blinks every time you change the channel and can be quite annoying (especially when searching for something to watch since there is no real guide). Holding the INFO button does bring up a status menu, but doesn't allow you to change anything. I know it's a long shot, but if you know how or if it's even possible, please let me know. Thanks.

Denon AVR-3803 - RTi-70 Fronts - FXi-30 Surrounds - RTi-38 Back Surrounds - Csi-40 Center - PSW350 Sub - Samsung un60JS8000 SUHD
Pablorock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-11-2019, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 18,381
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1873 Post(s)
Liked: 1652
OUTPUT RESOLUTION (HDTVs ONLY) Default setting for Screen Format is “Auto”. To select another format, press MENU . Use the Down button to highlight HDM1 Setup and press OK/ENTER OK ENTER . If you do not have an HDTV, this will always default to “Auto” and will not provide additional options.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-12-2019, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pablorock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I set it to 1080, but it always resets back to auto when you turn off the TV. It's not really a big deal, just a pain in the butt since that is the only thing I use that remote for. I was hoping to get into a service menu and make the default setting 1080 instead of auto.

Denon AVR-3803 - RTi-70 Fronts - FXi-30 Surrounds - RTi-38 Back Surrounds - Csi-40 Center - PSW350 Sub - Samsung un60JS8000 SUHD
Pablorock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 01-12-2019, 09:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 13,510
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2638 Post(s)
Liked: 1782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pablorock View Post
I set it to 1080, but it always resets back to auto when you turn off the TV. It's not really a big deal, just a pain in the butt since that is the only thing I use that remote for. I was hoping to get into a service menu and make the default setting 1080 instead of auto.

I have nothing to add I just wanted to comment on your avatar. Very nice

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-13-2019, 07:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pablorock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
I have nothing to add I just wanted to comment on your avatar. Very nice
Thanks. I did the same to someone else. Your's is nice too.

Denon AVR-3803 - RTi-70 Fronts - FXi-30 Surrounds - RTi-38 Back Surrounds - Csi-40 Center - PSW350 Sub - Samsung un60JS8000 SUHD
Pablorock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off