Forum Jump: 
 180Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17491 of 17510 Old 11-07-2018, 05:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 3,061
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 781 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeatChicken View Post
It looks like the leads section of that balun "unscrews" .. perhaps with some sort of internal quick-release connector for quick replacement ( .. 50 years later when needed ) ....
Yes, that is exactly what it is. It's also yet another connection that might give you trouble; not as reliable as a soldered connection. I'm thinking of the fork connections in the CB-8269 balun housing for the Winegard antennas. But, a replacement connector with wires is probably less expensive than a new balun.





Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CM-3203-Balun Connector_1.jpg
Views:	336
Size:	72.8 KB
ID:	2479168   Click image for larger version

Name:	CM-3203-Balun-and-Connetor.jpg
Views:	318
Size:	64.9 KB
ID:	2479254  

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 11-07-2018 at 08:41 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17492 of 17510 Old 11-28-2018, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
willscary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: east central wisconsin
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Hello!

OK, so I can't believe you guys are all still here, but I am happy that you are! I have an issue and I am hoping you can help.

If any of you remember me, I set up my antennas nearly a decade ago and have had no issues. I run a pair of Funke VHF antennas to pick up channel 11 out of Green Bay, WI and also channels 7 and 9 out of Wausau, WI. I use a channel 11 Jointenna to combine them.

I also have a XG91 for the Green Bay UHF stations combined with a small 16-19 specialty antenna and a full range Winegard. The Winegard is attic mounted and utilizes a channel 31 Jointenna that was used for the old Fox station in Wittenberg, WI and the specialty antenna is mast mounted and was used with a channel 16 jointenna to pick up NBC in Rhinelander, WI.


Everything worked flawlessly as the pair of VHF antennas were combined and inputted to the VHF side of the old CM7777. The XG91 and the specialty antenna are combined with the channel 16 jointenna and inputted to the UHF side of the 7777. Once in the house the coax is joined with the channel 31 Jointenna to the attic mounted and preamplified antenna. Everything is distributed via an equal leg 3 way splitter. I have Tivo OTAs for each TV that gives me a full EPG, dvr controls and streaming apps to each location.


Now comes the newest repack. Channel 11 is moving to channel 12. Part of me thinks that I should look into having my Jointenna retuned. Is this easy? Can one of you accomplish this? Do I need to do it? Part two...My channel 31 Jointenna has been doing a great job with channel 33 since channel 31 went dark. Perhaps it was mistuned to start with, or perhaps the filter is just that wide. I don't know. Perhaps they could both be fine tuned?


I no longer use the channel 16 Jointenna or antenna, but it is still in the signal stream. With the repack, Channel 46 (ION) out of Wittenberg/ Wausau has moved to channel 19 and I periodically receive it. I am considering using the specialty antenna and a Jointenna to get this channel better. I could either get the channel 16 Jointenna retuned or I could purchase one of the remaining channel 19 jointennas from Warren.


Are any of you capable of retuning these, or is there a plcae I could send them to have them retuned?


Thanks!


Bill


By the way, it is good to see that you all are well.
willscary is offline  
post #17493 of 17510 Old 11-28-2018, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by willscary View Post

I run a pair of Funke VHF antennas to pick up channel 11 out of Green Bay, WI and also channels 7 and 9 out of Wausau, WI. I use a channel 11 Jointenna to combine them.

Now comes the newest repack. Channel 11 is moving to channel 12. Part of me thinks that I should look into having my Jointenna retuned. Is this easy? Can one of you accomplish this? Do I need to do it? Part two...My channel 31 Jointenna has been doing a great job with channel 33 since channel 31 went dark. Perhaps it was mistuned to start with, or perhaps the filter is just that wide. I don't know. Perhaps they could both be fine tuned?

I no longer use the channel 16 Jointenna or antenna, but it is still in the signal stream. With the repack, Channel 46 (ION) out of Wittenberg/ Wausau has moved to channel 19 and I periodically receive it. I am considering using the specialty antenna and a Jointenna to get this channel better. I could either get the channel 16 Jointenna retuned or I could purchase one of the remaining channel 19 jointennas from Warren.

Are any of you capable of retuning these, or is there a plcae I could send them to have them retuned?
.
Your channel 16 Jointenna could be retuned, but Warren is selling them for $34 and so I doubt that anyone would retune it for much less than that. One reason that there is no retuning "industry", and in fact, one reason that no major American manufacturer or distributor even offers tunable stuff, is that the cost of dealing with the customer dissatisfaction factor when their system doesn't work as well as they'd like it to wipes out any profits they could make. I remember when Winegard jacked the price of their UT-2700 tunable notches up from about $20-something to about $70 before discontinuing them. They probably only cost a couple of dollar to make, and I think they were just dumping their inventory at a price that made it worth the customer complaints that those sales would generate.

A UHF jointenna typically passes the channel below and channel above at the low end of the UHF band, and is wider than that at the upper end, so I doubt that your channel 31 jointenna is mistuned, and it would be a waste of money paying someone to "retweak" it for you..

As for adjusting the channel 11 jointenna, most VHF jointennas I have seen did not have tuning adjustments, but I have seen a couple of older ones that had a couple of trimmers in them, but I didn't experiment with them to see what they did. It is possible that they were tunable narrow notches that could be peaked to mitigate the aural carrier of the lower adjacent channel and the visual carrier of the upper adjacent channel. The boxes and packages that my jointennas came in didn't have manufacturer dates stamped on them. I'd bet that any you buy from Warren or elsewhere are "New, old stick" and are 20 to 50 years old.

Last edited by AntAltMike; 11-28-2018 at 11:08 AM.
AntAltMike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17494 of 17510 Old 11-28-2018, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
willscary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: east central wisconsin
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Thanks Mike! My single channel antenna is actually a Blonder Tongue model for channels 14-19, if I recall...a BT-10 model. I thought I could repurpose it from channel 16 to channel 19. Yes, I have thought about buying the channel 19 JT and I guess it is the way to go. The channel 31 JT is working for channel 33, so I guess if it ain't broke...

So the channel 11 JT won't work for channel 12 and I am SOL? I wonder what the interference will be like if I join the antennas using just a normal combiner. One points to 90 degrees magnetic and the other points to 327 degrees magnetic. The 90 degree station is 37 miles away over a tall-tree hill that is a few hundred yards away and the other points to stations that are about 70 miles away but at antenna height I can see over 10 miles in that direction.
willscary is offline  
post #17495 of 17510 Old 11-28-2018, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AntAltMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: College Park, MD
Posts: 3,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by willscary View Post

So the channel 11 JT won't work for channel 12 and I am SOL? .

I'd expect the channel 11 jointennas to work OK on channel 12 with digital signals. With analog signals, its lack of "flatness across the channel" if used for channel 12 might degrade the video a little, but broadcast digital ATSC can "take a lickin' and keep on tickin' ", so it will probably work OK for you.
AntAltMike is offline  
post #17496 of 17510 Old 11-28-2018, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
willscary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: east central wisconsin
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Thanks again Mike!
willscary is offline  
post #17497 of 17510 Old 12-21-2018, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
wildwillie6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bridgewater, Va.
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Power Pass and DC Block question

Two simple questions: I'm getting ready to install a splitter like this (http://www.bestbuy.com/site/rocketf...?skuId=6651202) -- power passing on both ports -- to split a signal from an antenna to two TVs. Because of physical location problems, I need to have the antenna preamp's power supply close to TV number one. I will insert a DC Block between the splitter and TV number two. So:

1. Do I have this right?

and

2. If I do, is it also true that a bunch of unsuspecting customers install that splitter from Best Buy in similar situations, don't put on the DC Block, and fry their equipment?

(Crude diagram below)

Antenna
|
|
Preamp
|
|
+--Splitter-->--DC Block-->--TV2
|
|
Preamp Power Supply
|
|
TV1
wildwillie6 is offline  
post #17498 of 17510 Old 12-21-2018, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 89
There is no need to use a DC block on that splitter, the power passing function is diode-steered so it automatically blocks power from getting to the "wrong" port.


The probability that any Best Buy customer "fried" anything due to this splitter is pretty low unless they happened to get one that was defective (or used it incorrectly).


One thing to note is that if you're using a USB-powered amp, you're going to knock about .6 to .7 of a volt off your supply voltage to the amp. Depending on the amps' power requirements, this may cause issues.

Tech support for Antennas Direct

Last edited by ADTech; 12-21-2018 at 01:06 PM.
ADTech is offline  
post #17499 of 17510 Old 12-21-2018, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
wildwillie6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bridgewater, Va.
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADTech View Post
There is no need to use a DC block on that splitter, the power passing function is diode-steered so it automatically blocks power from getting to the "wrong" port.


The probability that any Best Buy customer "fried" anything due to this splitter is pretty low unless they happened to get one that was defective (or used it incorrectly).


One thing to note is that if you're using a USB-powered amp, you're going to knock about .6 to .7 of a volt off your supply voltage to the amp. Depending on the amps' power requirements, this may cause issues.
There is no need to use a DC block on that splitter, the power passing function is diode-steered so it automatically blocks power from getting to the "wrong" port.

Ah, good to know. I did the setup today and it worked quite well. I think it was mainly because with the new splitter in position I was able to substitute a short RG6 run for what had been a longer RG59 run.

Everything worked so well that I'm reluctant to change anything . . . I assume that the DC Block won't weaken the signal on that leg?

And, for now the preamp is a classic CM 7777 with old-fashioned power supply, but I'll keep that USB point in mind when the CM 7777 needs replacement -- not soon, I hope.
wildwillie6 is offline  
post #17500 of 17510 Old 12-22-2018, 06:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 3,061
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 781 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwillie6 View Post
Everything worked so well that I'm reluctant to change anything . . . I assume that the DC Block won't weaken the signal on that leg?
Even if you used the DC block for TV2, it wouldn't do any more harm than the DC block (C2 series capacitor that blocks DC and passes RF signals) that is built in the CM 0747 power supply/power inserter for TV1.



Quote:
And, for now the preamp is a classic CM 7777 with old-fashioned power supply, but I'll keep that USB point in mind when the CM 7777 needs replacement -- not soon, I hope.
The original CM 7777 is my favorite preamp.





Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0747inside4.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	152.5 KB
ID:	2499718   Click image for larger version

Name:	0747circuitBoard.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	140.1 KB
ID:	2499836   Click image for larger version

Name:	CM0747PTCrev.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	60.5 KB
ID:	2499842  

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 12-22-2018 at 06:52 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #17501 of 17510 Old 01-17-2019, 02:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 6,203
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1052 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Disappointing to see Home Depot no longer carries Winegard LNA200 preamp. Only RCA inline amp. With most Radioshacks closed down, you would think they would keep a good antenna preamplifier. At least Lowe's still has the RCA preamp.
tylerSC is offline  
post #17502 of 17510 Old Yesterday, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
bernieoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Indoor antenna question.
I now receive vhf 3 from 50 miles thru trees and buildings with a large ch 3 specific antenna on the roof - reception great - occasional break ups when windy or stormy. Four bay in attic for uhf - all good- tvfool said indoor ant should work.

I am moving to retirement apartment - can be indoor only - tvfool just as good and I will 30 feet higher - no trees - no buildings - windows directly facing source 45 miles.

probably any indoor will receive all uhf stations - what indoor antenna might also work with ch 3 (PBS favorite station)
I believe two uhf channels will also move to 7 and 13 later this year.

I would like to avoiding -buying -trying -returning on line purchases - your guidence will at least start me with something that has a chance.
bernieoc is offline  
post #17503 of 17510 Old Yesterday, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 5,798
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1636 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
Indoor antenna question.
I now receive vhf 3 from 50 miles thru trees and buildings with a large ch 3 specific antenna on the roof - reception great - occasional break ups when windy or stormy. Four bay in attic for uhf - all good- tvfool said indoor ant should work.

I am moving to retirement apartment - can be indoor only - tvfool just as good and I will 30 feet higher - no trees - no buildings - windows directly facing source 45 miles.

probably any indoor will receive all uhf stations - what indoor antenna might also work with ch 3 (PBS favorite station)
I believe two uhf channels will also move to 7 and 13 later this year.

I would like to avoiding -buying -trying -returning on line purchases - your guidence will at least start me with something that has a chance.

No trees, no buildings and a window facing the right direction is the good news. The bad news is low VHF indoors is tough. There's not much to try besides the old fashioned rabbit ears that you can pull out to a length required for RF 3 - about 89". Then you'll have to move it around to see if there's a place where it will work.

I'm curious as to what station is this? It's unusual to be stuck with low VHF for a major network station.
Calaveras is online now  
post #17504 of 17510 Old Yesterday, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
bernieoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 33
WBRA Roanoke VA - Blue Ridge PBS CH 3 we also have ABC Lynchburg ch 13 going ch 7
bernieoc is offline  
post #17505 of 17510 Old Yesterday, 06:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 5,798
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1636 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
WBRA Roanoke VA - Blue Ridge PBS CH 3 we also have ABC Lynchburg ch 13 going ch 7

13 to 7 shouldn't be any more difficult because both are high VHF but high VHF is more difficult than UHF indoors. I have some experience comparing outdoor and indoor antennas and low VHF suffered the most indoors. It's not just that the signal is much weaker but the manmade noise is so much worse indoors.

Good luck.
Calaveras is online now  
post #17506 of 17510 Old Yesterday, 07:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 3,061
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 781 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
Indoor antenna question.

I am moving to retirement apartment - can be indoor only - tvfool just as good and I will 30 feet higher - no trees - no buildings - windows directly facing source 45 miles.

what indoor antenna might also work with ch 3 (PBS favorite station)

I would like to avoiding -buying -trying -returning on line purchases - your guidence will at least start me with something that has a chance.
Hello, bernieoc. I also must use an indoor antenna.

What does your TVFool signal report look like for that location?

As Calaveras indicated, the CH3 antenna will be long for that frequency to be efficient, and the ambient noise level where the antenna is located must not be too high.

If you want to test a ready made antenna for VHF-Low, consider the Winegard HD7000R.
http://www.amazon.com/Winegard-Comp.../dp/B001TIQ6SW

http://www.walmart.com/ip/Winegard-...7000r/19410172

I have done some experiments with a DIY folded dipole. I measured the indoor noise level and calculated how strong the signal would need to be for reception at my location. As you can see, a CH3 signal would need to be much stronger than for CH 7-13 because of the higher noise level on VHF-Low.



If you don't have any way to measure the noise level at your location as I do, you must make some tests with a CH3 antenna to see if it will work. This is the DIY CH3 folded dipole I built:





It uses 14 gauge solid copper insulated building wire from Home Depot, yardsticks, and masking tape.



More details here:
http://01900888.com/forum/25-hd...l#post56930992

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; Yesterday at 08:46 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #17507 of 17510 Old Today, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
WBRA Roanoke VA - Blue Ridge PBS CH 3 we also have ABC Lynchburg ch 13 going ch 7
Are there no alternative PBS stations receivable in your area, already in the UHF band?
Primestar31 is offline  
post #17508 of 17510 Old Today, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
PCTools's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never had any love for the LNA200.

I prefer the Channel Master (vintage) 7777 and the Winegard AP2880 and the AP-2870.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
Disappointing to see Home Depot no longer carries Winegard LNA200 preamp. Only RCA inline amp. With most Radioshacks closed down, you would think they would keep a good antenna preamplifier. At least Lowe's still has the RCA preamp.
PCTools is offline  
post #17509 of 17510 Old Today, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 3,061
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 781 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
Are there no alternative PBS stations receivable in your area, already in the UHF band?
I asked bernieoc for a signal report, but he didn't give it. I did find some background information:

Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
Channel 3
Question - I am moving to retirement appartment (I am 84) with big windows facing the tower site at same distance as now. I think I will have no problem with U channels with simple indoor antenna. What about CH 3? What can I try indoor at window or outside that can not be seen. TVFOOL has CH 3 in green.

Cable is available - but I have been using DTV PAL DVR and DVR+ from their day 1 availability - going back to cable would be painful.
Thanks for any advice
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
Antenna question
I receive all Roanoke and Bedford OTA in Altavista with a 4 bay in the attic and a big ch 3 antenna on the roof - 50 miles thru trees and houses - great reception on all (ch 3 sensitive to interference).

We will move to Summit retirement apartment in Lynchburg - up high - clear west view to both Bedford and Roanoke - 4 degrees apart 52 mi. Roanoke - Bedford much closer.

Will be limited to indoor antenna - should not be a problem - TVFOOL shows all good with indoor antenna.

Question -suggest any indoor antenna that might pick up VHF ch 3 and 13 ? Buying and returninng antennas not very practical. I assume ch 3 is a problem for all OTA folks.
This is a TVFool report for Summit Retirement. WBRA is not in the green at the default height.
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...9038a6f6547bff
25ft NM 34.8 dB 1Edge
50ft 36.7 dB 1Edge green
75ft 38.5 dB 1Edge
100ft 46.6 dB LOS



A report from rabbitears.info has a more accurate list of channels because TVFool is using a defective database to generate reports:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bernieocAVSreportNewLoc.JPG
Views:	8
Size:	103.2 KB
ID:	2514702   Click image for larger version

Name:	bernieocAVSreportRE25ft.JPG
Views:	4
Size:	182.2 KB
ID:	2514708  
Primestar31 likes this.

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; Today at 05:52 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #17510 of 17510 Old Today, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
I asked bernieoc for a signal report, but he didn't give it. I did find some background information:




This is a TVFool report for Summit Retirement. WBRA is not in the green at the default height.
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...9038a6f6547bff
That TvFool report is just nasty, IMO.
Primestar31 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Tags
Channel Master Cm 4228 8 Bay Hdtv Uhf Antenna Cm4228hd



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off