Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 05-11-2002, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gregoire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lyn, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All,

I am eagerly awaiting the arrival of my HTPC and am curious about the various connections. Apparently the HTPC and all peripherals connected to it (S-VHS etc.) are routed to the AE100 by the VGA (?)connector. This means that my HDTV satellite receiver is left with the component connector or I'll need some kind of VGA switch(re: expensive) to share the VGA port.

So.......will I gain a perceptible improvement in PQ to go the way of a switch...or should I stick with the component cable for the Expressvu 6000?

Thanks,
Gregoire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 02:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Li On's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 4,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Gregoire,

As I said many times, avoid the AE100 component input at all costs! Try both component and RGB and you'll see the difference. If not than good luck!

regards,

Li On
Li On is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gregoire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lyn, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Li On,
Thanks for the advice. Can you recommend a suitable switch that would work well for this?
Gregoire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Gregoire,
Here's what you need.
http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProdu...uct_Id=122093#
You can get it at CompUsa for about $80 US.
Hope this helps.
Herve is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gregoire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lyn, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Herve,
Thanks! What are those other ports underneath the VGA ports? Is this device designed for some other purpose?

Would this http://www.cablewholesale.com/specs/42h1-201vs.htm work?
Gregoire is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Walter Masters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ancaster Ontario Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Gregoire,
I also have the Expressview 6000. I do not have a HTPC, but have a iScan pro. I used the s-video on the 6000 for connecting the SD to the iScan. From the iScan to my AE100 I used 15Pin RGB cable. I am currently connecting the HD to the AE100 using component cable. I am looking for a switch to connect the HD term on the 6000(15pin) to the output of my iScan(15pin) thus one run to my projector. I am looking forward to hear about your results using a HTPC. PS How do like the pictures on HDTV? Fantastic EH! even with component inputs.

Wally Masters
Walter Masters is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I don't own one of these. I now own a Denon 5800, which can handle HDTV component switching. Before I purchased the Denon I was going to go the external switch rounte using this Belkin switch.
In a multicomputer setup, the other ports are for keyboard and mouse to each of the other computers. When using this as a VGA component switch, you just hook up the vga connectors and disregard the others. You'll need a breakout cable for each source and one to go to the projector.

If you get one, let us know how it works out.
Good luck!
Herve is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gregoire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lyn, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wally,
Yeah....results are amazing even with component....BTW.....check out my edited comment above. Looks like there are several devices available. I'm just not sure which ones are reliable and won't cause ghosting, smearing etc. This would also allow me to sent the upconverted SD channels to the AE100 via VGA as well.
Gregoire is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gregoire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lyn, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Herve,
Breakout cable? Not sure I follow. Won't all cables be VGA cables (2 m/f and 1 m/m)?
Gregoire is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 12:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Gregoire,
What cable will you run from 6000 to the switch? You'll probably use component, right? In that case you'll need a short 3-RCA-component-to-HD15 cable. Likewise for your DVD player, etc.
You are absolutely right about the cable from the switch to the projector - VGA to VGA. Sorry about that.
Herve is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gregoire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lyn, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Herve,
Actually I'll use the VGA port on the back of the Expressvu to the switch and from the HTPC to the switch (DVD is in HTPC & S-VHS to HTPC via S-Video) so then I'll have all VGA cables and no breakout cables required.....does that sound right?
Gregoire is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 02:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Gregoire, sounds good.
I am interested in the ExpressVu 6000. Can you output from it 720p even when the program is being received digitally as 1080i?
I have bought a Toshiba TLP MT7 which has a 1280x720 chip, so I'd like to send to it only 720p.
Thanks for the info.
Herve is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 05-12-2002, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gregoire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lyn, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Herve,
Yep...it down-converts (?) to 720P.....although I didn't see too much difference compared to 1080i through the component cables. Will let you know how the VGA connection works out.
Cheers
Greg
Gregoire is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 05-13-2002, 08:44 AM
Member
 
shines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the belkin device that herve posted works great. i have used one for a couple of months w/ no problems.

steve
shines is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off